Supervisor Of The Year 2016

SUPRA re-launched the Supervisor of the Year in 2016 as a student judged award, and received close to 100 nominations from all faculties except Dentistry. The award was run in the past but was discontinued at some time and we had to start over with a new process, criteria, and so on. We formed a Working Group (WG) of 3 PhDs and Francine Seeto from the advocacy service as coordinator. Our first decision was to base our award on the UNSW Supervisor of the Year which has been running for several years. We are grateful to UNSW’s postgraduate student association for their kind permission for us to base our nomination process and nomination form on their’s.

Nominations closed on October 31 and the WG was responsible for the judging. On November 15 at the Courtyard Restaurant the University Director of Graduate Research Associate Professor Ross Coleman presented the awards to finalists and winners.

The SUPRA Supervisor of the Year awards has been rewarding and uplifting – so many wonderful supervisors and deeply appreciative PhDs. SUPRA looks forward to launching next year’s awards in March.

Finalists

  • Margaret Barbour
  • Claudi Keitel
  • Willem Vervoort
  • Stephen Cattle
  • Inakwu Odeh
  • Wendy Davis
  • Lian Loke
  • Martin Tomlitsch
  • Paul Jones
  • Peter Armstrong
  • Ariadne Vromen
  • Tim Anderson
  • Eric Csapo
  • Carole Cusack
  • Tiho Ancev
  • Shumi Akhtar
  • Richard Seymour
  • Leanne Cutcher
  • Marian Baird
  • Kai Reimer
  • Uri Gal
  • Sid Gray
  • Minkang Kim
  • Ken Cruickshank
  • Ruth Phillips
  • Hui-zhong Shen
  • Peter Reiman
  • David Evans
  • Tai Paseta
  • Yixiang Gan
  • Alan Fekete
  • Kate Edwards
  • Corinne Caillaud
  • Elias Mpofu
  • Tricia McCabe
  • Shae McCrystal
  • Gail Mason
  • Brett Hambly
  • Fazlul Huq
  • Chris O’Neill
  • Elizabeth Clarke
  • Kirsten McCaffery
  • Ben Marais
  • Alexandra Barratt
  • Jeff Holst
  • Sinthia Bosnic-Anticevich
  • Julie Redfern
  • Christopher Roberts
  • Kay Double
  • Gregory King
  • Kate White
  • Kate Curtis
  • Timothy Chen
  • Lisa Bero
  • David Hibbs
  • Bandana Saini
  • Parisa Aslani
  • Dieter Hochuli
  • Eleanor Bruce
  • Ilan Dar-Nimrod
  • Zdena Kuncic
  • Russel Bush
  • Leo Jefcott
  • Merran Govendir
  • Claire Wade
  • Bianca Waud

Winners

Agriculture and Environment

  • Feike Dijkstra (nominated by Shiva Bakhshandeh, Shamim Mia, Alberto Canarini, and Kahzi Mehnaz)

Architecture Design and Planning

  • Richard de Dear (nominated by Thomas Parkinson, Ashak Nathwani)

Arts and Social Sciences

  • David Kelly (nominated by Kim Wilkins, Wyatt Moss-Wellington)
  • Bruce Isaacs (nominated by Olivia Hopkins, Stuart Cottle)
  • Anna Lawrenson (nominated by Natali Pearson, Vu Tuan Nguyen)
  • Allan McDonnell (nominated by George Carayannopoulos, Diana Peche)

Business

  • Rico Merkert (nominated by David Alexander, Mohammed Mahbubul Hakim, Mary Chiang, Hassan Swida)
  • Ulku Yuksel (nominated by Nguyen (Beo) Thai, Hosei Hemat)

Education and Social Work

  • Alyson Simpson (nominated by Diana Laycock, Gerald McRae)

Engineering

  • John Kavanagh (nominated by Audrey Luiz, Dale McClure)

Health Sciences

  • Patrick Brennan (nominated by Tong Li, Salman Albeshan)

Law

  • Arlie Loughman (nominated by Senthorun Raj, Tanya Mitchell)

Medicine

  • Harunor Rashid (nominated by Mohamed Tashan, Mohammad Alfelali, Amani Alqahtani, Mohamed Tashani)
  • Alison Tong (nominated by Camilla Hanson, David Tunnicliffe, Angelique Ralph, Skye Dong)
  • Maree Hackett (nominated by Ying Xu, Anne Marie Eades, Sara Farnbach, Jega Janani Muhunthan)

Nursing and Midwifery

  • Jennifer Fraser (nominated by Jason Mills, June Colegrave)

Pharmacy

  • Wojciech Chrzanowski (nominated by Sally Yunsun, Dipesh Khanal)

Science

  • Gregory Warr (nominated by Haihui Joy Jiang, Saffron Bryant)

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

  • James Wierzbicki (nominated by Craig Morgan, Anthony Jones)

Sydney College of the Arts

  • Michaela Dwyer (nominated by Sean O’Connell, Kate Williams)
  • Brad Buckley (nominated by Catherine Payne, Bronwyn Bancroft, Yiorgos Zafiriou, Tom Isaacs)

Veterinary Science

  • Jacqui Norris (nominated by Amanda Shapiro, Mark Westman)

2016 Judges

  • Karen Cochrane
  • Oliver Moore
  • Patrick Eades